CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82904

Ms. Diane Burgos
S. J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Parigi International Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted samples designated as style DBPU3582, (jacket) and style DBPU3584, (pants) constitute a women's suit. Both components are fully lined and manufactured from the same woven fabric, which is composed of percent silk and 32 percent wool. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons beneath a placket. The pants feature a side zipper closure, long hemmed legs with side vents.

Although the garments are individually marked with separate style numbers, it is your intention to import the garments as suits. The garments meet the requirements for classification as suits as set forth in note 3 to Chapter 62.

The applicable subheading for styles DBPU3582 and DBPU3584 will be 6204.19.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of other textile materials: other: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The suit falls within textile category designation 444. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division